The California Unqualified Made in USA Safe Harbors
[…] In both instances, the courts held that the federal law did not preempt California’s safe harbors for unqualified Made in USA claims. Consult with a Made in USA attorney about the applicability and importance of these recent holdings to marketers and manufacturers.
The California Unqualified Made in USA Safe Harbors
By way of background, California Business and Professions Code § 17533.7 provides that it is unlawful to market a product as “Made in USA” if any part of it is “entirely or substantially made, manufactured, or produced outside of the United States.”
There are two safe harbors pursuant to the California statute that permit promoting a product in an unqualified manner as “Made in UDA” even if it contains some foreign input.