Alliance for Natural Health Calls for Reform to Self-GRAS
[…] Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 112.009(a).
Before formally or constructively accepting the role of successor trustee, a named successor trustee has no duty to take any actions on behalf of the trust. In re Est. of Webb, 266 S.W.3d 544, 549 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2008, pet. denied) (stating “A person designated in a trust instrument as a trustee incurs no liability with respect to the trust until he accepts the trust.”) (citing Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 112.009(b)); Blieden v. Greenspan, 751 S.W.2d 858, 859 (Tex. 1988) (stating “a breach of the duty to administer the trust can only occur if the trustee has accepted or acquiesced in his appointment as trustee.”); Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 112.009(b) (“A person named as trustee who does not accept the trust incurs no liability with respect to the trust.”); Restatement (Third) of Trusts § 35 (2003) (“A person who has not accepted the office cannot be compelled to act as trustee.”); Restatement (Third) of Trusts § 76 (2007) (“A person has no duty to administer the trust unless he or she accepts the trusteeship.”); Restatement (Second) of Trusts §