Alliance for Natural Health Calls for Reform to Self-GRAS
[…] There is little authority in Texas regarding whether a person who has accepted the role of trustee has a duty to investigate whether the trustor had capacity. From a general standpoint, a trustee has two potentially conflicting duties: (1) the duty to uphold and defend the trust instrument as modified by the settlor, and (2) the duty to not comply with a trust instrument that it knows, or should have known, is invalid. Tex. Prop. Code § 113.051 (a trustee has a duty to administer the trust in accordance with the terms of the trust instrument); Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 113.002 (“a trustee may exercise any powers in addition to the powers authorized by this subchapter that are necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of the trust.”); Restatement (Third) of Trusts § 76 (2007) (a trustee has a duty to administer the trust in accordance with the terms of the trust instrument including terms that have been modified or amended by the settlor); 2 Tex. Prac. Guide Wills, Trusts and Est.