Pay Transparency Reminder: 5 States’ Laws Take Effect in 2025
[…] The Board’s Professional Standards Committee (“Committee”) is a three Board member committee tasked with enforcing the Board’s law and rules of Professional Ethics and Conduct. Violations of the law or rules may result in discipline to the CPA in the form of revocation (partial or in full) of the license, censure, and/or imposition of a civil penalty. 
The Board has jurisdiction to investigate and take action pursuant to their authority in N.C. Gen. Stat. §93-12(9) which states:
The Board shall have the power to adopt rules of professional ethics and conduct to be observed by certified public accountants in this State and persons exercising the practice privilege authorized by this Chapter. The Board shall have the power to revoke, either permanently or for a specified period, any certificate issued under the provisions of this Chapter to a certified public accountant or any practice privilege authorized by the provisions of this Chapter or to censure the holder of any such certificate or person exercising the practice privilege authorized by this Chapter. The Board also shall have the power to assess a civil penalty not to exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000) for any one or combination of the following causes:

Conviction of a felony under the laws of the United States or of any state of the United States.

Conviction of any crime, an essential element of which is dishonesty, deceit or fraud.

Fraud or deceit in obtaining a certificate as a certified public accountant.

Dishonesty, fraud or gross negligence in the public practice of accountancy.

Violation of any rule of professional ethics and professional conduct adopted by the Board.

Any disciplinary action taken shall be in accordance with the provisions of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes. The clear proceeds of any civil penalty assessed under this section shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2.

When the Board receives a complaint, staff and legal counsel review the allegations and evidence submitted.  Once a determination has been made that an investigation should be commenced, an inquiry letter is sent to the CPA, allowing for a response to the allegations.