Court Enjoins Portions of Trump Administration’s DEI Executive Orders
[…] Critical to understanding this employer obligation is the embedded term “related medical conditions,” which Congress left undefined, choosing instead to delegate to the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (EEOC) the responsibility to “provide examples of reasonable accommodations addressing known limitations related to pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical conditions.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000gg-3(a).
In April 2024, after notice-and-comment rulemaking, the EEOC issued regulations broadly defining what constitutes “limitations related to, affected by, or arising out of pregnancy, childbirth or related medical conditions,” including within its examples, among others, lactation, miscarriage, stillbirth and “having or choosing not to have an abortion.” 29 C.F.R. Part 1636 & app. A. Numerous religious organizations voiced dissent to the EEOC’s broad definition of limitations related to pregnancy and childbirth.