Pay Up or Lawsuit Up: The 30-Day Countdown That’s Fueling Arbitration Disputes
[…] Espin, 126 F.4th at 1015. Thus, plaintiffs could proceed in federal court notwithstanding their agreements to arbitrate.
On appeal, the central issue was whether § 4042(a)(3) contains “‘a clearly expressed congressional intention’ to override the FAA’s instruction to enforce arbitration agreements.” Id. at 1016 (quoting Epic Sys. Corp. v. Lewis, 584 U.S. 497, 510 (2018)). According to the Fourth Circuit, it does not. § 4042(a)(3) states that a person “aggrieved by a violation of this chapter may in a civil action…be a representative party on behalf of members of a class or be a member of a class, in accordance with the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, notwithstanding any previous agreement to the contrary.” According to the court, this provision is permissive, allowing for an aggrieved person to bring a federal class action despite an agreement to the contrary.