FTC and DOJ Direct Agency Heads to Identify Anticompetitive Regulations for Elimination—Including in Health Care
[…] DOE proposes to amend those regulations “to reduce burden and remove out of date requirements while simultaneously bolstering American energy dominance by increasing [electricity] exports and subsequently the reliance of foreign nations on American energy.”[10] The amended regulations “will simply allow applicants to include information the applicant deems relevant to such an authorization for consideration by the DOE” under the FPA.[11] Specifically, 10 C.F.R. § 205.300 would be amended to read, in full: “To obtain authorization to transmit any electric energy from the United States to a foreign country, an electric utility or other entity subject to DOE jurisdiction under part II of the Federal Power Act must submit an application or be a party to an application submitted by another entity. The application shall include information the applicant deems relevant to DOE’s determination under section 202(e) in the Federal Power Act. DOE has a strong policy in favor of approving applications, and doing so quickly and expeditiously.”[12]