Bipartisan Push to Strengthen American Supply Chains
[…] This now means that Skidmore Deference will apply. Skidmore Deference means courts should judge an agency’s actions based on “the thoroughness evident in [an agency’s] consideration, the validity of its reasoning, its consistency with earlier and later pronouncements, and all those factors which give it power to persuade, if lacking power to control.” Skidmore v. Swift & Co., 323 US 134. 140 (1944)
The PTO’S primary statutory authority for rule making comes from 35 USC Section 2(b)(2), which provides that the USPTO “may establish regulations, not inconsistent with law, which—(A) shall govern the conduct of proceedings in the Office. . . .” The Federal Circuit years before Loper Bright issued already found that the PTO’s rulemaking authority authorizes them to create regulations regarding proceedings at the PTO and does not give the PTO the authority to issue substantive rules. See, e.g., Merck & Co., Inc.