Weekly Bankruptcy Alert March 24, 2025 (For the Week Ending March 23, 2025)
[…] [1] In re Jo Ann, Inc., Case No. 25-10068 (CTG) (Bankr. D. Del. Jan. 15, 2025).
[2] In re Ligado Networks LLC, Case No. 25-10006 (TMH) (Bankr. D. Del. Jan. 5, 2025).
[3] First Mode Holdings, Inc., Case No. 24-12794 (KBO) (Dec. 15, 2024).
Court Applies Internal Affairs Doctrine Even Though Statute Refers Only To Directors
Courts are wont to say that Section 2116 of the California Corporations Code codifies the internal affairs doctrine. See Villari v. Mozilo, 208 Cal. App. 4th 1470, 1478 n.8 (Cal. Ct. App. 2012)(“Corporations Code section 2116 codifies [the internal affairs doctrine] in California.”). I have long held the position that this is only partially true. Section 2116 provides:
The directors of a foreign corporation transacting intrastate business are liable to the corporation, its shareholders, creditors, receiver, liquidator or trustee in bankruptcy for the making of unauthorized dividends, purchase of shares or distribution of assets or false certificates, reports or public notices or other violation of official duty according to any applicable laws of the state or place of incorporation or organization, whether committed or done in this state or elsewhere. Such liability may be enforced in the courts of this state. (emphasis added)
The statute makes no reference to officers. Thus, it would seem reasonable to conclude that it does not apply to officers.