The New Alien Registration Requirement: Considerations for Foreign Nationals
[…] To Some, It’s About ERISA—to Everyone, It’s About Not Having to Plead Affirmative Defenses – SCOTUS Today

Notwithstanding its mounting backlog, the U.S. Supreme Court resolved only one case today, an unsurprising unanimous decision in Cunningham v. Cornell University. 
The case concerns pleading causes of action under the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (ERISA), but provides a useful reminder to litigants more generally.
ERISA prohibits plan fiduciaries from causing a plan to engage in certain transactions with parties in interest. 29 U.S.C. §1106. However, another provision, §1108(b)(2)(A), provides an exemption for transactions that involve “[c]ontracting or making reasonable arrangements with a party in interest for office space, or legal, accounting, or other services necessary for the establishment or operation of the plan, if no more than reasonable compensation is paid therefor.” 
The question considered by the Court is whether a viable claim under §1106 requires a plaintiff to plead that §1108(b)(2)(A) does not apply to an alleged prohibited transaction. A unanimous Court, led by Justice Sotomayor, held that a plaintiff is not required to do so.