Constitutional Clash: Trump Administration Appeals Ruling Blocking DEI Orders As More Challenges Filed
[…] Noting that, despite duties of unrivaled gravity and breadth, a president is not exempt from the general provisions of the Constitution, the court found sufficient grounds to halt enforcement of two EO provisions in full, and a portion of a third provision.
Unlawful Viewpoint Discrimination Violates the First Amendment
Reviewing the First Amendment claims, the court considered the potential effects of both EOs. Section 3 of EO 14173 (referred to as the “Certification Provision”) requires every federal contract or grant award recipient to certify, among other things, that “it does not operate any programs promoting DEI that violate any applicable Federal antidiscrimination laws.” Section 4 of the same EO (referred to as the “Enforcement Threat Provision”) calls for civil compliance investigations and even actions under the False Claims Act (FCA) against entities engaging in protected speech, as we previously explained.