What Federal Contractors and Grant Recipients Need To Know About EO 14173’s Certification and Non-Discrimination Requirements Concerns
[…] I noted that Section 204(a)(3) of the California Corporations Code expressly allows a California corporation to include in its articles provisions that impose “special qualifications of persons who may be shareholders”. Section 102 of the Delaware General Corporation Law includes no similar authorization.
Stanley Keller kindly pointed me in the direction of Delaware Code Section 202 which authorizes restrictions on the transfer or registration of a Delaware corporation’s securities to be imposed by the certificate of incorporation, by the bylaws, or by agreement. Section 202(c)(5) permits a restriction on transfer or registration if it is not “manifestly unreasonable”. Section 205(d)(2) further provides that such a restriction shall be conclusively presumed to be for a reasonable purpose if it is for “complying with any statutory or regulatory requirements under applicable local, state, federal or foreign law”.
In the case of Bally’s, it might be argued that the restriction is for the purpose of complying with an agreement (the Host Community Agreement) rather than a statutory or regulatory requirement.