What Federal Contractors and Grant Recipients Need To Know About EO 14173’s Certification and Non-Discrimination Requirements Concerns
[…] Corp. Code § 204(a)(3). However, “[i]t would be a rare case in which any such special qualifications were desired, but it may happen occasionally in the case of a close corporation where it is desired to restrict the ownership of the corporation only to persons with certain specified characteristics or possibly in a special type of publicly held or semipublicly held corporation”. Harold Marsh, Jr., R. Roy Finkle & Keith Paul Bishop, Marsh’s California Corporation Law § 5.14 (Fifth Edition, 2025-1 Supp. 2020-2021). The only similar authorization that I could find in the Delaware General Corporation Law is Section 342(b) which pertains to close corporations (“The certificate of incorporation of a close corporation may set forth the qualifications of stockholders, either by specifying classes of persons who shall be entitled to be holders of record of stock of any class, or by specifying classes of persons who shall not be entitled to be holders of stock of any class or both.”) I am interested in hearing from any reader who is aware of similar authority with respect to corporations that are not close corporations.
Another question might be whether such a limitation is permissible under state civil rights laws such as California’s Unruh Civil Rights Act, Cal. Civ.