Waffles, Passports and Trustee Directors – Part Two
[…] Having defined the scope, the proposed regulation states that the CCPA applies “to any personal information not subject to the Insurance Code and its regulations.” Although the statement lacks definite clarity, the proposed regulation provides some guidance with an additional statement that the CCPA’s requirements apply to information “that is collected for purposes not in connection with an insurance transaction, as that term is defined in Insurance Code, section 791.02.” Section 791.02(m) defines insurance transaction as “any transaction involving insurance primarily for personal, family, or household needs rather than business or professional needs that entails either of the following: (1) The determination of an individual’s eligibility for an insurance coverage, benefit, or payment. (2) The servicing of an insurance application, policy, contract, or certificate.”
The proposed regulation provides two illustrations that further clarify the application of the CCPA: