WAR OF ATTRITION: Lead Seller Stuck in TCPA Suit After Settling with Litigator Wins Transfer of Third-Party Suit
[…] Collectively, the reporting requirements set forth in the Electronic Form appear significantly more extensive than those imposed by other states, including California’s health care transaction reporting framework. Notably, the Electronic Form includes obligations to disclose potentially sensitive business information, such as investor materials.
Existing Statutory Authority
Proskauer has tracked the evolving reporting obligations in a series of posts, including one published last month that discussed the latest DOH guidance concerning the reporting obligations.
Pursuant to PHL § 4552, a health care entity shall submit to the DOH “written notice, with supporting documentation as described below and further defined in regulation developed” by the DOH. Such written notice “shall include, but not be limited to:”
The names of the parties to the material transaction and their current addresses;
Copies of any definitive agreements governing the terms of the material transaction, including pre- and post-closing conditions;