Deregulation of the Administrative State: Opportunities and Risks Presented by Recent Executive Order
[…] Section 3(b) of EO 14173 requires the head of each agency to include in every contract or grant award:

A term requiring the contractual counterparty or grant recipient to agree that its compliance in all respects with all applicable Federal anti-discrimination laws is material to the government’s payment decisions for purposes of section 3729(b)(4) of title 31, United States Code; and
A term requiring such counterparty or recipient to certify that it does not operate any programs promoting DEI that violate any applicable Federal anti-discrimination laws.

The Enforcement Threat Provision:
Section 4 of the same order, entitled “Encouraging the Private Sector to End Illegal DEI Discrimination and Preferences,” directs the heads of all federal agencies, with the assistance of the Attorney General, to:

take “all appropriate action with respect to the operations of their agencies to advance in the private sector the policy of individual initiative, excellence, and hard work identified in section 2 of this order”; and