Cybersecurity in Digital Health: Why HIPAA Compliance Alone Is Not Enough for M&A Success
[…] [1] Safety Standard for Button Cell or Coin Batteries and Consumer Products Containing Such Batteries, 16 C.F.R. § 1263 (2023).
[2] Reese’s Law, 15 U.S.C. § 2056e.
[3] See Consumer Product Safety Act, 15 U.S.C. § 2052(a)(5), which defines a “consumer product” as “any article, or component part thereof, produced or distributed (i) for sale to a consumer for use in or around a permanent or temporary household or residence, a school, in recreation, or otherwise, or (ii) for the personal use, consumption or enjoyment of a consumer in or around a permanent or temporary household or residence, a school, in recreation, or otherwise” with limited exemptions.