Trump Administration Unveils New AI Policy, Reverses Biden’s Regulatory Framework
[…] Additionally, the CJEU emphasized that Data Protection Authorities should strongly consider charging a “reasonable fee” for handling requests they suspect may be excessive prior to simply denying them.
Daniel R. Saeedi, Rachel L. Schaller Gabrielle N. Ganz, Ana Tagvoryan, P. Gavin Eastgate, Timothy W. Dickens, Jason C. Hirsch, Tianmei Ann Huang, Adam J. Landy, Amanda M. Noonan, and Karen H. Shin contributed to this article

The Pre-Suit Notice Requirement and the Actual Knowledge Exception

     Section 2-607(3)(a) of the Uniform Commercial Code, as incorporated into Illinois law as 810 ILCS 5/2-607(3)(a), provides that once a tender of goods has been accepted by the buyer, and a problem with the goods is discovered, “the buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach [of any express or implied warranty] notify the seller of the breach or be barred from any remedy. . .”
     This timely pre-suit notice made directly by the buyer to the seller is not only standard commercial practice but is an essential element of the buyer’s cause of action for breach of warranty. Branden v. Gerbie, 62 Ill. App. 3d 138, 140 (1st Dist. 1978).