Costco’s Internal Investigation Confidentiality Restrictions Deemed Unlawful
[…] The protections afforded under Section 21.419 above shall apply to all claims arising from alleged breaches of the duty of care, duty of loyalty, and any duties pertaining to corporate transactions with interested persons.

Notably, many future lawsuits — namely those involving public companies or $5 million in controversy — in which the now-codified Business Judgment Rule applies, can and should be litigated in the new Texas Business Court. See Tex. Gov’t Code § 25A.004(b), (d).
2. Enhanced Liability Protections for Officers and Directors of Limited Partnerships
A new Section 152.002(e) of the Business Organizations Code provides a unique protection for limited partnerships. As amended, the statute now provides that “a limited partnership may eliminate any or all of the duty of loyalty under [TBOC] Section 152.205, the duty of care under Section 152.206, and the obligation of good faith under Section 152.204(b), to the extent the partnership agreement expressly provides so.”
3. Enhanced Protections Against Derivative Shareholder Claims
The Bill imposes restrictive new provisions to limit abusive shareholder litigation.