Costco’s Internal Investigation Confidentiality Restrictions Deemed Unlawful
[…] The codification of this long-standing legal doctrine is intended to allow corporate decision makers to confidently deploy capital and focus on managing their businesses rather than worry about personal liability risks.
In effectuating the Business Judgment Rule, SB 29 implements the following statutory reforms, which apply to public companies listed on a national exchange and any other corporation that affirmatively elects to be bound.1

The Bill creates a new Section 21.419 of the Business Organizations Code, which imposes a rebuttable presumption that corporate officers and directors act “(1) in good faith, (2) on an informed basis, (3) in furtherance of the interests of the corporation, and (4) in obedience to the law and the corporation’s governing documents.”