Bipartisan Take It Down Act Becomes Law
[…] Amended Section 144(e) also provides definitions (as provided below) to implement and uniformly apply the statute. In contrast, before the amendments, Section 144 did not provide statutory definitions of (among other terms) “disinterested director,” “disinterested stockholder,” “controlling stockholder,” and “control group.” Rather than be defined by statute, before the amendments, these terms required judicial determination after a fact intensive analysis on a case-by-case basis.4
Further, amended Section 144 provides that potential or actual conflicts of interest “may not be the subject of equitable relief or give rise to an award of damages against a director or officer” if the statutory requirement of disinterested director or disinterested stockholder approval is satisfied.