Weekly IRS Roundup December 30, 2024 – January 3, 2025
[…] Next Steps for Manufacturers
To compile the list of manufacturers subject to fees, EPA relies on information already at its disposal from the past five years, including submissions pursuant to TSCA sections 5(a) (Significant New Use Notice), 8(a) (Chemical Data Reporting), 8(b) (TSCA Inventory), and the Toxics Release Inventory, as well as relevant information submitted to other agencies.40 C.F.R. § 700.45(b)(2).
However, entities that have manufactured (including imported) the five chemical substances in the previous five years whose names do not appear on the preliminary lists have a duty to self-identify and “must submit notice to EPA, irrespective of whether they are included in the preliminary list.” 40 C.F.R. § 700.45(b)(5) (emphasis added). Notifications are due by March 3, 2025.