California Court Clarifies CEQA Tribal Consultation Duties in First Published AB 52 Decision
[…] The Ninth Circuit concluded that EPCA preempted Berkeley’s ban because it prohibited the onsite installation of natural gas infrastructure necessary to support covered natural gas appliances.
6 S. Rep. 100-6, at 2 (1987).
7 Id. at 12.
8 42 U.S.C. § 6297(c).
9 See New York, 2025 WL 843619, at *4.
10 See Berkeley, 89 F.4th at 1103. EPCA defines “energy use” as “the quantity of energy directly consumed by a consumer product at point of use, determined in accordance with test procedures under section 6293 of this title.” 42 U.S.C. § 6291(4). Section 6293 requires those procedures to be “reasonably designed to produce test results which measure [the] . . . energy use . . . of a covered product during a representative average use cycle or period of use.” 42 U.S.C. § 6293(b)(3).
11 Id. at 1102 (9th Cir. 2024).
12 Id.
13 New York, 2025 WL 843619, at *4-5.
14 Id. at *5.
15 Berkeley, 89 F.4th at 1102.
16 See New York, 2025 WL 843619, at *5.
17 Id.