What Will Trump 2.0 Mean for Employee Benefits?—One Place to Look for Clues: Project 2025
[…] First, if a statute expressly declares that the particular phase of the probate proceedings is final and appealable, that statute controls. Second, in the absence of a statute, the order is final if it disposes of all parties and all issues in “the phase of the proceeding for which it was brought.”
Id. The court of appeals held that the order was an appealable order as it disposed of all parties and all issues for that phase:
In asserting that the September 5, 2019 filing was a will contest that initiated a new phase of the proceeding, Wheatfall relies on Texas Estates Code section 55.001, which provides that any “person interested in an estate may, at any time before the court decides an issue in a [probate] proceeding, file written opposition regarding the issue.” We find pertinent to the proceeding Texas Estates Code section 256.101, which provides: