Why Wait? – Estate Planning for Young Families
[…] Specifically, section 544(b) permits a trustee to “avoid any transfer of an interest of the debtor . . . that is voidable under applicable law by a creditor holding an unsecured claim.” 11 U.S.C. § 544(b)(1). State laws, like the Uniform Voidable Transfers Act and the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act, provide a common basis for a trustee to invoke section 544(b) and generally provide creditors with a cause of action to invalidate fraudulent transfers. 
The Interplay between Sections 106 and 544
The crux of the dispute involved how broad section 106(a) of the Bankruptcy Code may be. The relevant portions of section 106(a) read: “sovereign immunity is abrogated as to a government unit to the extent set forth in this section with respect to . . . (1) section[] 544,” and “(5) [n]othing in this section shall create any substantive claim for relief or cause of action not otherwise existing under this title, the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure, or nonbankruptcy law.” The trustee argued that section 106 provided a broad waiver of sovereign immunity for both section 544(b) and the “applicable law” invoked by this section, whereas the government argued the waiver applied only to section 544(b) itself and did not extend to the “applicable law” nested within