New York Proposes Limits on Overdraft and NSF Fees
[…] The rescinded Memo repeatedly referenced “Administration Priorities,” echoing a provision in 2 C.F.R. § 200.340 (the termination provision of OMB’s Uniform Guidance for federal financial assistance) that permits agencies to terminate an award if it no longer effectuates “program goals or agency priorities” “to the extent authorized by law.” When OMB amended the Uniform Guidance last year, it clarified that, if agencies want the option of terminating awards on this basis, agencies “must clearly and unambiguously specify” that in the award’s terms and conditions. Prior to the 2024 changes, 2 C.F.R. § 200.211 required agencies to “make recipients aware, in a clear and unambiguous manner, of the termination provisions in § 200.340, including the applicable termination provisions in the Federal awarding agency’s regulations or in each Federal award.” But before the Uniform Guidance revision, § 200.340(b) stated that “[a] Federal awarding agency should clearly and unambiguously specify termination provisions applicable to each Federal award, in applicable regulations or in the award” (emphasis added).