Luxembourg Modernises the Custody Chain to Accommodate Blockchain Technology
[…] When OMB amended the Uniform Guidance last year, it clarified that, if agencies want the option of terminating awards on this basis, it “must clearly and unambiguously specify” that in the award’s terms and conditions. That was not as clear under the prior version, which still applies to most awards made before Oct. 1, 2024. Prior to the 2024 changes, 2 C.F.R. § 200.211 required agencies to “make recipients aware, in a clear and unambiguous manner, of the termination provisions in § 200.340, including the applicable termination provisions in the Federal awarding agency’s regulations or in each Federal award.” But previous § 200.340(b) stated that “[a] Federal awarding agency should clearly and unambiguously specify termination provisions applicable to each Federal award, in applicable regulations or in the award” (emphasis added), suggesting that an agency may terminate an award for no longer effectuating program goals or agency priorities even if the award agreement does not expressly contemplate such a termination.