Luxembourg Modernises the Custody Chain to Accommodate Blockchain Technology
[…] Awards issued after the revised Uniform Guidance’s Oct. 1, 2024, effective date may be better protected from this than awards issued before that date, depending on agency-specific implementation dates of the Guidance. When OMB amended the Uniform Guidance last year, it clarified that, if agencies want the option of terminating awards on this basis, it “must clearly and unambiguously specify” that in the award’s terms and conditions. That was not as clear under the prior version, which still applies to most awards made before Oct. 1, 2024. Prior to the 2024 changes, 2 C.F.R. § 200.211 required agencies to “make recipients aware, in a clear and unambiguous manner, of the termination provisions in § 200.340, including the applicable termination provisions in the Federal awarding agency’s regulations or in each Federal award.”