SEC Priorities for 2025: What Investment Advisers Should Know
[…] We previously wrote about the process here.
But even if marijuana is not rescheduled in the near future, hopefully the discussion below will be helpful in thinking through the practical implications if marijuana is rescheduled in the future.
280E in the Rearview
It is widely assumed by many that one of the certain impacts of rescheduling is that marijuana operators would no longer be subject to the draconian tax consequences of 280E.
We previously wrote on the subject:
One of the most significant impediments to the growth of marijuana operators, and dispensaries in particular, is 26 U.S.C 280E. That one-sentence provision may be the biggest hurdle to the development of the marijuana industry in the United States. It dictates that:
“No deduction or credit shall be allowed for any amount paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business if such trade or business (or the activities which comprise such trade or business) consists of trafficking in controlled substances (within the meaning of schedule I and II of the Controlled Substances Act) which is prohibited by Federal law or the law of any State in which such trade or business is conducted.”
280E has crippled the marijuana industry, often exacting an effective tax rate north of 60% for operators. “Within the meaning of schedule I and II of the Controlled Substances Act” is the ballgame.