UPDATE: OMB Rescinds Memo Pausing Federal Financial Assistance, But White House Asserts Funding Freeze in Executive Orders Remains Effective
[…] When OMB amended the Uniform Guidance last year, it clarified that, if agencies want the option of terminating awards on this basis, agencies “must clearly and unambiguously specify” that in the award’s terms and conditions. Prior to the 2024 changes, 2 C.F.R. § 200.211 required agencies to “make recipients aware, in a clear and unambiguous manner, of the termination provisions in § 200.340, including the applicable termination provisions in the Federal awarding agency’s regulations or in each Federal award.” But before the Uniform Guidance revision, § 200.340(b) stated that “[a] Federal awarding agency should clearly and unambiguously specify termination provisions applicable to each Federal award, in applicable regulations or in the award” (emphasis added).
The “pauses” the Executive Orders require and any future funding terminations may be challenged under the Congressional Budget and Impoundment Control Act of 1974 (ICA) if the administration does not follow its procedures.