What Should Contractors and Grant Recipients do in Response to the DEI Executive Orders?
[…] Our understanding is that the FAR re-write currently underway is intended to eliminate non-statutory FAR requirements, which means identifying a statutory basis for FAR clauses will be key to understanding the potential scope of any pending revisions. FAR 15.506 is perhaps the most commonly cited provision creating a “requirement” for agencies to offer debriefings in certain circumstances, but the requirement for a post-award debriefing in certain circumstances is actually established by 41 U.S.C. § 3704, which provides:
When a contract is awarded by the head of an executive agency on the basis of competitive proposals, an unsuccessful offeror, on written request received by the agency within 3 days after the date on which the unsuccessful offeror receives the notification of the contract award, shall be debriefed and furnished the basis for the selection decision and contract award.
Given their statutory origin, debriefings should continue even if removed from the FAR, meaning the Government Accountability Office (“GAO”) protest deadlines would likely remain unchanged for standalone contracts.
Notably, though, 41 U.S.C. § 3704 applies only to contracts.