Michigan Supreme Court Confirms: No Independent Cause of Action for Breach of Implied Covenant of Good Faith
[…] The Federal Register notice initiating the investigation identified the following seven global maritime passageways that may be subject to such constraints: (1) the English Channel, (2) the Malacca Strait, (3) the Northern Sea Passage, (4) the Singapore Strait, (5) the Panama Canal, (6) the Strait of Gibraltar and (7) the Suez Canal. The FMC announcement is another sign of the continued merger of national security, trade issues and global shipping and transportation issues.
The FMC has a statutory mandate to monitor and evaluate conditions affecting shipping in US foreign trade. 46 U.S.C.42101(a) provides that the commission “shall prescribe regulations affecting shipping in foreign trade … to adjust or meet general or special conditions unfavorable to shipping in foreign trade,” when those conditions are the result of a foreign country’s laws or regulations or the “competitive methods, pricing practices, or other practices” used by the owners, operators or agents of “vessels of a foreign country.”