The BR Privacy & Security Download: April 2025
[…] In this decision, the agency largely prevailed, though the facts of the case occurred during the previous administration. The court challenges in the current administration are just beginning to take shape as the regulatory environment is radically changing.
Even during the Supreme Court’s current term, at the beginning of a new presidential term, we shall see—and many of my readers will bring—regulatory challenges that will be guided by what the Court held yesterday.
Wyoming Bans Most Non-Compete Agreements
Wyoming just banned most non-compete agreements (Wyo. Stat. § 1-23-108): starting July 1, 2025, most agreements that restrict workers from working in competitive jobs will be void, absent some exceptions for:
High-Level Employees: Non-compete agreements with “executive and management personnel” and “officers and employees who constitute professional staff to executive and management personnel” will still be enforceable. However, the statute does not define these terms, so employers should review those roles carefully.
Sale-of-Business: Sellers and buyers can agree to non-competes when selling or transferring a business.