Think Compliance Got Easier? Think Again—DOJ’s New Era in White-Collar Enforcement
[…] The DOE Notice was promptly challenged in federal court and temporarily restrained nationally by a federal judge. Notably and likely in response to the legal challenges to the prior rate capping notices, the NSF Policy Notice includes language supporting NSF’s legal authority for implementing this almost-immediate change.
First, the Policy Notice provides that it “serves as public notification of the policies, procedures and general decision-making criteria that NSF has used to justify deviation from negotiated rates for all awards in accordance with 2 CFR 200.414(c) for the class of NSF financial assistance awarded to IHEs.” Notably, § 200.414(c)(1) requires that all federal agencies accept negotiated indirect cost rates, and that an agency “may use a rate different from the negotiated rate for either a class of Federal awards or a single Federal award only when required by Federal statute or regulation, or when approved by the awarding Federal agency in accordance with paragraph (c)(3).” In turn, § 200.414(c)(3) – the analogue to 45 C.F.R. § 75.414(c)(1) in the Department of Health and Human Services regulations – requires that the agency “must implement, and make publicly available, the policies, procedures and general decision-making criteria that their programs will follow to seek and justify deviations from negotiated rates.”
The referenced regulations mirror the regulatory framework relied upon by NIH in the NIH Notice.