Price Transparency: A Regulatory Priority
[…] The Act applies to any contract or agreement entered into on or after January 1, 2025. For any contract or agreement prior to the effective date, the initial three-or-five-year term and geographical limitation listed in the Act will begin on January 1, 2025.
Maryland
Maryland also joins the list of states limiting physician noncompetes. Maryland House Bill 1388 (HB 1388), will become effective July 1, 2025, and amends Maryland’s Annotated Code Labor and Employment Section 3-716(a) to ban certain veterinary and health care noncompete agreements and conflict of interest provisions “that restrict the ability of an employee to enter into employment with a new employer or to become self-employed in the same or similar business.”