Healthcare Preview for the Week of: January 21, 2025 [Podcast]
[…] New York employers are – once again – required to provide employees with notice regarding New York’s reproductive health decision making protections. The U.S. Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit vacated a lower court’s permanent injunction of a New York law that requires employers to include a notice in their employee handbooks regarding the State’s prohibition of discrimination based on reproductive health choices.
The handbook notice requirement stems from New York’s Reproductive Health Bias Law (Labor Law § 203-e) (the “Act”) which was enacted in November 2019 to “ensure that employees or their dependents are able to make their own reproductive health care decisions without incurring adverse employment consequences.” Under the Act, employers may not “discriminate nor take any retaliatory personnel action against an employee with respect to compensation, terms, conditions or privileges of employment because of or on the basis of the employee’s or dependent’s reproductive health decision making, including, but not limited to, a decision to use or access a particular drug, device or medical service.” The Act also prohibits employers from “accessing an employee’s personal information regarding the employee’s or the employee’s dependent’s reproductive health decision making, including, but not limited to, the decision to use or access a particular drug, device or medical service, without the