EPA Releases Draft Risk Assessment of PFOA and PFOS in Biosolids, Will Hold Webinar on January 15, 2025
[…] While the emphasis of the law expands the scope and scale of what stakeholders are subject to state oversight, the law also establishes and expands the Commonwealth’s ability to monitor and study primary care services, access, delivery, cost, and payment, to name a few.
What Happens Next?
Stakeholders should apprise themselves of these new requirements and be on the lookout for forthcoming regulations as increased governmental scrutiny has come to the Commonwealth.
[1] 42 CFR 416.2 “Ambulatory surgical center or ASC means any distinct entity that operates exclusively for the purpose of providing surgical services to patients not requiring hospitalization and in which the expected duration of services would not exceed 24 hours following an admission. The entity must have an agreement with CMS to participate in Medicare as an ASC, and must meet the conditions set forth in subparts B and C of this part.”
Health Care Providers Should Seriously Consider Claims Under Two Antitrust Class Actions