Maine Enacts Ban on Reporting Medical Debt to Credit Bureaus
[…] The decision marks the first time the Supreme Court considered the application of the Equal Protection Clause to transgender youth, despite the decision skirting the question of whether transgender status should be considered a protected class. 
The decision has broad implications, although many legal issues in this area remain unresolved.
Tennessee SB 1—which took effect on July 1, 2023, and is now codified as Tenn. Code Ann. § 68-33-103(a)(1)—comprehensively bans all medical treatments from being administered to or performed on minors when the purpose of the medical procedure is to (1) “enable a minor to identify with, or live as, a purported identity inconsistent with the minor’s sex” or (2) treat “purported discomfort or distress from a discordance between the minor’s sex and asserted identity.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 68-33-103(a)(1).