Unpacking the Federal Anti-Kickback Statute’s Application to Payments to Medicare Advantage Agents and Brokers
[…] The second section provides an overview of OIG’s 2024 Alert, and the final section explores the application of the AKS to arrangements involving payments to MA plan agents and brokers.
CMS Revised Agent, Broker & TPMO Compensation Regulations
By statute, CMS is given regulatory authority over MA agent and broker compensation – see Social Security Act (SSA) § 1851(j)(2)(D), 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-21(j)(2)(D) – which describes prohibited activities and limitations related to eligibility, election, and enrollment, including “[t]he use of compensation other than as provided under guidelines established by the Secretary. Such guidelines shall ensure that the use of compensation creates incentives for agents and brokers to enroll individuals in the Medicare Advantage plan that is intended to best meet their health care needs.” That statutory authority is implemented through CMS regulation at 42 C.F.R. § 422.2274, which addresses MA plan payments to agents and brokers.