The Role of Advisory Boards in Scaling- A Competitive Edge for Private Companies – Part Two
[…] While the parties submitted briefs, Gore did not submit any evidence supporting its position that there was complete diversity. Accordingly, the First Circuit remanded the case to the district court for jurisdictional factfinding that directed the district court to determine: (1) whether the subcontractors were completely diverse from the defendants and, if not; (2) whether the assignments to Gore were a collusive attempt to manufacture diversity jurisdiction in violation of 28 U.S.C. § 1359, which provides that “[a] district court shall not have jurisdiction of a civil action in which any party, by assignment or otherwise, has been improperly or collusively made … to invoke the jurisdiction of such court.”
The Result
Upon remand, the parties agreed before the district court to exchange written discovery and reserved the right to take depositions and request an evidentiary hearing—no party sought an evidentiary hearing. Instead, the parties submitted simultaneous briefs to the district court.