UPDATE: US DOL Order Directing Departments to Cease Enforcement of Affirmative Action Requirements of EO 11246
[…] [i] The Executive Orders subject to the OMB memorandum include: (1) Protecting the American People Against Invasion; (2) Reevaluating and Realigning United States Foreign Aid; (3) Putting America First in International Environmental Agreements; (4) Unleashing American Energy; (5) Ending Radical and Wasteful Government DEI Programs and Preferencing; (6) Defending Women from Gender Ideology Extremism and Restoring Biological Truth to the Federal Government; (7) and Enforcing the Hyde Amendment.
[ii] See 2 C.F.R. §§ 200.305(b)(7) (“When a Federal award is suspended, payment adjustments must be made in accordance with § 200.343.”); 200.343 (“[C]osts during suspension or after termination are allowable if: (a) The costs result from financial obligations which were properly incurred by the recipient or subrecipient before the effective date of suspension or termination, and not in anticipation of it; and (b) The costs