The Squeeze is the Juice – Utilization of The False Claims Act in the DEI/Government Contracting Executive Order
[…] [i] The Executive Orders subject to the OMB memorandum include: (1) Protecting the American People Against Invasion; (2) Reevaluating and Realigning United States Foreign Aid; (3) Putting America First in International Environmental Agreements; (4) Unleashing American Energy; (5) Ending Radical and Wasteful Government DEI Programs and Preferencing; (6) Defending Women from Gender Ideology Extremism and Restoring Biological Truth to the Federal Government; (7) and Enforcing the Hyde Amendment.
[ii] See 2 C.F.R. §§ 200.305(b)(7) (“When a Federal award is suspended, payment adjustments must be made in accordance with § 200.343.”); 200.343 (“[C]osts during suspension or after termination are allowable if: (a) The costs result from financial obligations which were properly incurred by the recipient or subrecipient before the effective date of suspension or termination, and not in anticipation of it; and (b) The costs would be allowable if the Federal award was not suspended or expired normally at the end of the period of performance in which the termination takes effect.”).
[iii] See C.F.R. § 200.343 (“Costs to the recipient or subrecipient resulting from financial obligations incurred by the recipient or subrecipient during a suspension or after the termination of a Federal award are not allowable unless the Federal agency or pass-through entity expressly authorizes them in the notice of suspension or termination or subsequently.”).
[iv] See 2 C.F.R. § 200.341(a), Notification of termination requirement.
[v] See 2 C.F.R. § 200.342, Opportunities to object, hearings, and appeal.
[vi] See C.F.R. § 200.343.