Employment Law This Week Episode – Non-Competes Eased, Anti-DEI Rule Blocked, Contractor Rule in Limbo [Video, Podcast]
[…] The statute allows for damages of up to 100 percent of the unpaid wages “plus the appropriate civil penalty.” Labor Law §§198 (1-a) and 662 (2) provide that liquidated damages shall be assessed unless the employer provides a good faith basis for believing that the underpayment was in compliance with the law. The civil penalty can be just us much as the wages owed – or, in the worst cases, up to 200 percent of the wages owed.
The NYSDOL is technically supposed to consider statutory factors pursuant to Labor Law §218 (1) before assessing civil penalties, including “size of the employer’s business, the good faith basis of the employer to believe that its conduct was in compliance with the law, the gravity of the violation, the history of previous violations and, in the case of wages, benefits or supplements violations, the failure to comply with record-keeping or other non-wage requirements.” 
Example Cases
But what does this look like in practice?