In Landmark Ruling, Eastern District of Texas Strikes Down FDA’s Final Rule Regulating Laboratory Developed Tests
[…] He later settled his debt with the FDIC for $219,000—an amount that coincidentally reflected the exact principal amount of the loans he had taken out but apparently could not recall. 
Any elation he felt over his $50,000 in interest savings was likely cut short, however, when he was indicted on two counts of violating 18 U.S.C. § 1014. That statute prohibits “knowingly mak[ing] any false statement or report . . . for the purpose of influencing in any way the action of . . . the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation . . . upon any . . . loan.” One count related to his call to Planet Home Lending, and the second to his call with the FDIC contractors. Apparently secure in his belief in his own veracity, Thompson proceeded to trial.