CHASING THE AMBULANCE CHASER?: TCPA Suit Against Accident Law Firm Shows Sharks Can Eat Each Other After All
[…] Id. The court of appeals held that the order was an appealable order as it disposed of all parties and all issues for that phase:
In asserting that the September 5, 2019 filing was a will contest that initiated a new phase of the proceeding, Wheatfall relies on Texas Estates Code section 55.001, which provides that any “person interested in an estate may, at any time before the court decides an issue in a [probate] proceeding, file written opposition regarding the issue.” We find pertinent to the proceeding Texas Estates Code section 256.101, which provides:
(a) If, after an application for the probate of a decedent’s will or the appointment of a personal representative for the decedent’s estate has been filed but before the application is heard, an application is filed for the probate of a will of the same decedent that has not previously been presented for probate, the court shall: (1) hear both applications together; and (2) determine: (A) if both applications are for the probate of a will, which will should be admitted to probate, if either, or whether the decedent died intestate; or (B) if only one application is for the probate of a will, whether the will should be admitted to probate or whether the decedent died intestate.
This provision requires that a challenge to the validity of one or more wills be adjudicated in a single proceeding.