New Year Resolutions Triggered by Senate Bill 382
[…] Tiny homes, modular structures and mobile homes, are permitted for up to 3 years on the site during rebuilding.
Similar to the fires, State and local response to recent events is rapidly evolving. Sheppard Mullin will continue to provide updates as available. For more information or assistance, please contact us. Together, we can navigate this challenging period responsibly.
Listen To This Post
FOOTNOTES
[1] Such proclamation triggers, among other things, the enforcement of price-gouging restrictions. Please see here for an article with more information.
[2] Government Code § 8571 authorizes the Governor to suspend regulatory statutes during a state of emergency upon determining that strict compliance “would in any way prevent, hinder, or delay the mitigation of the effects of the emergency.”
[3] LA EEO1 will only apply to projects within the City of Los Angeles, but not those destroyed outside the City’s jurisdictional boundaries like those destroyed by the Eaton Fire in Altadena.