Tariffs & Supply Chains: An English Law Perspective on Contractual Levers You May Have (or Want)
[…] The Court explained that the legislative history bolsters this reading, quoting the relevant House and Senate Reports, which provide “the policy followed here is designed to achieve approximately the same result that would prevail outside of bankruptcy.” The Court cited other sovereign immunity precedents for the proposition that sovereign immunity waivers are typically jurisdictional in nature and concluded that construing section 106(a) as applying to and modifying the elements of section 544(b) would be a “highly unusual understanding of sovereign-immunity waivers.” The Court also explained that the text of section 106(a)—that it does not “create any substantive claim for relief or cause of action not otherwise existing”—plainly refutes the argument that section 106(a) extends to both section 544(b) and its elements (the underlying “applicable law”).